- last updated October 26, 2018

At , (the "Website") we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. Our Privacy Policy serves as our standard for collection, use, retention, and security of your information. We have limited our employee access to your information to only those with a legitimate business need for the information. We utilize policies, procedures, employee orientation, and communication programs designed for the protection of your information. We have implemented internal controls and procedures designed to keep and report your information as accurately and completely as possible. We are committed to responding promptly when you notify us your information is not accurate at contactus@oneloanplace.net.

How does OneLoanPlace.com collect information from me?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You may browse our site without identifying yourself, or revealing any information about you or your company, however, we may collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Create an account
  • Request a loan
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Provide information on our form

Privacy Permissions

By submitting your contact information and other information you are granting us, and our affiliated sites and vendors, permission to contact you via phone, mail, email or direct mail. We treat information about our former clients the same way in which we treat current client information. If you do not wish to be contacted, please email us at contactus@oneloanplace.net.

What types of information does OneLoanPlace.com collect about me?

The primary reason we collect information about you is to provide products and services that you have requested. We may collect information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, city, state & zip code, estimated credit ratings, estimated annual income, employment information, bankruptcy history, estimated total unsecured debt, estimated tax debt, social security number and/or bank account information ("Personal Information"). We may also collect information such as demographic data and data about your activity on our website ("Non-Personal Information"). We limit the amount and type of information we collect and retain only that which is required to establish and manage your accounts, understand your needs, provide you services, offer new products and services, and comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

How does OneLoanPlace.com use my information?

We may use your information in the following ways: To provide the services you request; To provide you with additional products and services; To communicate with you about products or services which may be of interest to you; To provide you with support services; To research and analyze your use or interest in our products and services; To develop and display content and services tailored to your interests; To improve our website, products and services; To measure the effectiveness of our advertising content, and other activities; To consider a submitted job application.

How does OneLoanPlace.com protect my information?

We use advanced technology and information management techniques housed in secured buildings in multiple locations to implement security, audit, and control programs designed to protect your information in compliance with federal law.
We protect the privacy of your information using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Technology to ensure your Personal Information cannot be accessed during transmission to our servers.
We also use SSL authentication technology to confirm the identity of both the computer ending, and the computer receiving your information. This safeguard keeps unauthorized people and companies from accessing your information.

Does OneLoanPlace.com share my information with Third-Parties?

OneLoanPlace.com needs to share client personal information with Third Parties in order to run our everyday business. Those parties we may or may not share your personal information with could include: Affiliates or Companies with whom we have a formal business relationship, Non-Affiliates or Companies not related by common ownership and control, and with which we do not have a formal business relationship & Joint Marketing - A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
In the section below, we list the reasons we can share your personal information; the reasons we choose to share and whether you can limit this sharing:

Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information Do We Share? Can You Limit This Sharing?
For our everyday business purposes - such as to process your transactions maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes - to offer our products and services to you. Yes No
For joint marketing with other companies Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your transactions and experiences Yes Yes
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For non-affiliates to market to you No We do not share

Why can't you limit all sharing?

Federal law permits you the right to limit only the following: sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness; affiliates from using your information to market to you; and, sharing for non-Affiliates to market to you.

Opt-Out

You may opt out of any future contact from us at any time. You may also do the following at any time by emailing us at contactus@oneloanplace.net:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express a concern you have about our use of your data.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in the inability to use certain features of our websites or receive certain products or services. In order to comply with legal requirements, we may be unable to delete your information from our database until the expiration of the applicable period.

Other Important Information

GLB Act: In order to comply with the Gramm-Leach-Billey Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802, this Privacy Policy will serve as the start of your client relationship with us and it shall serve as the annual privacy notice as stated in the GLB Act. OneLoanPlace.com may include links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the practices and policies of third party sites and we encourage clients to take heed of third party sites and fully read their policies if they collect PII. This privacy policy replaces any privacy policy previously delivered to you or appearing on the website, any transaction agreement if any other document previously delivered to you. The terms of this privacy policy shall control until revised.

For California Residents: On September 27, 2013, A.B. 370 was signed into law, amending the California Online Privacy Protection Act to require operators of commercial websites like ours to disclose: (1) How we respond to "Do Not Track" signals; and (2) Whether third parties collect personally identifiable information (PII) about users when they visit us.
We do not engage in the collection of personally identifiable Information (PII) about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. We do not honor "do not track" signals. Users who chose to use "do not track" signals will still have access to the service. We do not permit third parties to collect PII about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the service.

Patriot Act: Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT ACT requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens up an account or changes an existing account. This federal requirement applies to all new clients and current clients. This information is used to assist the United States government in the fight against the funding of terrorism and money -laundering activities. While we are not a financial institution, lending partners we work with are financial institutions. What this means to you: when you submit information to us, we will ask for your name, physical address, mailing address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. This information will be passed on to the lending partner that you are connected with.

Cookies: A cookie is a file which contains data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive. This data includes information about the visitor. A visitor has the option to reject a cookie and they still will be able to access our Website, however, the user may not have access to certain sections of our Website if cookies are disabled. THe purpose of using cookies is to allow us to track the intent of our visitors and enhance visitor experience while using our Website. All cookies, including session cookies and persistent cookies, served on the Website are ties to PII that you provide. Our Affiliates and Partners may use cookies on our Website, however, we cannot control or access cookies set by third parties.

Additional Sharing: We cannot guarantee that all of your PII will not be disclosed in ways not covered in this Privacy Policy. There may be circumstances in which the disclosure of your information happens as a result of unlawful interception or transmission to a third party. Also, a legal situation may occur in which the disclosure of your PII or other information is required. Additionally, as we develop and grow, we may choose to buy additional businesses or assets, including client information. In the event that we or one or more of our assets are acquiring, client information may be one of the assets sold.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to how we will collect, use, or share your information. We display an effective date on the upper left corner of the Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. You should check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most current privacy practices. Your continued use of our websites will signify your acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy.
For questions, or to limit sharing, please contact us at contactus@oneloanplace.net.

Loan Option disclosure:


Disclaimer: The operator of this website is not a lender and does not make credit decisions. This website offers a service that attempts to connect potential borrowers, with available offers, based on on self reported information. By submitting your information through this site, you consent to having it shared with third parties for the purpose of facilitating your request. All financial products and services are presented without warranty and providing your information on this website does not guarantee an approval with said products or services. Pre-qualified offers are not binding. Terms, conditions, and policies vary by product, service, state, and your particular financial situation. It is the user's responsibility to read all third party disclaimers and restrictions before proceeding.

APR Disclosure: The Annual Percentage Rate is the rate at which your loan accrues interest and is based upon the amount, cost and term of your loan, repayment amounts and timing of payments. Lenders are legally required to show you the APR and other terms of your loan before you execute a loan agreement. Offers on this site have repayment terms from twelve to a maximum of eighty-four months, and an annual percentage rate (APR) ranging from 5.74% to a maximum of 35.99%.

For example, if you took out a $30,000 loan on a 20% interest rate. The total payback would be $36,000 making the yearly interest amount $6,000. The APR is the percentage of interest paid for the entire year plus additional fees and costs.


Here is an example of the cost of a loan for a person with an excellent credit profile:
If you take a $10,000 loan for a five year term at 8% interest rate with a 3% origination fee, you would receive $9,700 ($10,000 less the $300 origination fee) and would make sixty monthly payments of approximately $202.76 which equates to an APR of 8.69%. The total cost of the loan would be $12,165.60.

Advisory: Legitimate lenders will never ask for advance payment. NEVER pay a lender in advance for a loan.


We are partnered with multiple national lending partners and all credit situations are considered.

APR, INTEREST RATE, and ORIGINATION FEES

An APR shows you the cost of borrowing money on a yearly basis. It can help you quickly compare different loans or credit cards on an apples-to-apples basis. The APR on a personal loan can include both the interest rate and origination fee. The origination fee may also be deducted from your loan proceeds, and there is usually no fee if you do not receive a loan.
The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is the rate at which your loan accrues interest, and is based upon the individual lender's program. All terms and conditions for any loan for which you qualify will be presented before you submit your application. APRs vary from 4.79% to 35.99% for unsecured personal loans.
For example, If the origination fee is deducted and you receive a $6,000 36-month loan at an interest rate of 6.99% with a 2% origination fee of $120.00, you could receive a loan amount of $5,880.00 and make 36 monthly payments of approximately $185.24 at an 8.36% APR. In the case of a $20,000 60-month loan at an interest rate of 7.62% with a 3% origination fee of $600.00, you could receive a loan amount of $19,400.00 and make 60 monthly payments of approximately $401.90 at an 8.91% APR. Your actual monthly payment usually varies based on the APR, loan amount and term selected.

Credit Implications

Our participating lending partners may verify your social security number, driver's license number, national ID, or any other state or federal identification, and review your information against national databases to include, but not limited to, Equifax, Transunion, Experian, Teletrack, or DP Bureau to determine credit worthiness, credit standing and/or credit capacity. Some of our participating lending partners will not perform credit checks with the three major credit reporting bureaus. When third parties check your credit score, it can lower your credit score. We will make every effort to only present programs that qualify and benefit your situation, and in hopes, help increase your chances of getting a loan with our lending partners. Credit checks or consumer reports through alternative providers such as Teletrack or DP Bureau, typically will not affect your credit score. By submitting your registration through this website, you agree to allow participating lending partners to verify your information and check your credit as described in their policies and terms.

Implications of Late Payments

Each lender has its own criteria and policy when it comes to late payments. This may include additional fees and interest, and may result in reports to the three major credit reporting bureaus causing your credit score to be lowered. Before you agree to a loan, be sure you have read and understand the implications of making late payments. Also, each state has rules and regulations in place that lenders must follow when assessing fees for late payments.

Implications of Non-Payment & Collection Practices

If you do not make the payments on your loan, you may be responsible for additional fees and interest and collection costs. This may lower your credit score. Lenders are required by federal and state laws to use fair practices in their collection actions for a loan that has not been repaid. Lenders should comply with the following practice:

  • Not contacting you by phone before 8 am or after 9 pm
  • Not harassing you or using abusive language towards you over the phone
  • Not using deception to try to collect money from you
  • Not threatening you with legal action if it is not permitted

We will only allow lending partners who are reputable and maintain their reputations actively; however, if you find any behavior that is not professional, or you feel is predatory, we need and want to know immediately. We are your advocate and your experience with us is paramount to the success of our company. We appreciate your trust in us to help you with your loan needs.